The Back to School tag!

Thank you so much to Zielle for tagging me!! I’m so excited! πŸ˜€

You should really go check out her blog if you haven’t! πŸ™‚

The Rules|

  1. Thank the person who tagged you. (#shamelessselfpromo)
  2. Answer the questions.
  3. Post new questions. (Or a blank copy of the old questions, if you’re too lazy to make your own (or you just love my questions))
  4. Tag as many (or as few) people as you want. (Try to make sure they’re still doing school!)
  5. Wear something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue. (I can’t confirm this, BUT I’LL KNOW IF YOU LIE, OKAY? MAGICALLY!)
  6. Don’t die. (Death is terrible for the complexion, dearie)

Note from Kellyn:

I tried to include of mixture of questions for homeschooled and publicly-schooled peeps, so … this should be good for most everyone? If a question doesn’t apply to you, don’t answer it.

Okay, LET”S GET STARTED!

 

When’s your first day of school?

It was last Monday! πŸ™‚

What do (and don’t) you look forward to about entering the realm of the dead? Uh, I mean the learned?

Haha! I look forward to getting to be smart again (the summer is my lazy not-smart time of the year) and having something to do. I don’t look forward to after I start and then I want summer back and don’t feel like I have time for anything. I really like writing, and sometimes it counts for certain subjects, so I enjoy that! πŸ™‚ Also, I enjoy getting new schoolbooks and getting new school supplies. (I don’t know why I do, I already have too many notebooks and pencils anyways! XD)

Homeschooled, public schooled, or private schooled?

HOMESCHOOLED! It’s so great! I love it!

What grade are you going into? (if you’re okay sharing)

8th grade!

How many more years of torture do you have to endure learn?

Haha! I’m not sure. I was hoping to graduate at like 13 or 14, but so far, it doesn’t look like that will be happening for me! (jk about being serious wanting to graduate that early!) Hehe! I’ll probably graduate in 4ish years.. πŸ˜‰ Buuuuut.. to be what I kinda want to be when I’m older, they make this weird thing where you have to go to college and do MORE school (as if your first 12 grades weren’t enough!) so that you can do that so… haha! I might end up going to college! πŸ˜‰

What are your goals for this school year?

Hm. Good question! I haven’t really thought much about it.. probably to get at least half-way through my spanish class I’m doing (duolingo! Anyone have an account that wants to be my friend?) and to finish my other school books! Because… I don’t always get them finished in the school year.. πŸ˜‰

What’s your favorite season to school in? Fall, winter, or spring?

Probably Spring, because I love the anticipation of being SO CLOSE to summer break again! But then it’s also kind of sad cause our Homeschool co-op is over. :/

How is schooling going to effect your blogging?

Well, I’m not supposed to get on my blog until I’m completely done with my school, so I won’t be getting on as early in the morning (not like I really did before either.. πŸ˜‰ ) and I probably won’t be on as much either…but who knows! πŸ˜‰

What’s your favorite school subject?

Well, it’s not really a school subject, more of a daily habit, but I’m doing it as a subject so that I’m more motivated- reading my Bible! My mom got me this Study Bible and I’m doing a three year plan and it’s a lot of fun to do that in the morning! But as far as normal boring subjects go, probably math! I like it right now!

Your least favorite?

Oooh… Grammar. I thought I liked it, but it leaves a pretty bad taste in my mouth.. :/

What subject are you best at?

Haha!!!! 😐 All of them None of them. I mean, I’m decent at Spelling and Math so far…buuuut.. I’ve only been doing it like a week soo.. yeah- let’s see how long that lasts! πŸ˜‰

What subject are you worst at?

Grammar. 😐 Or right now maybe Spanish.. it’s not working so well. :/ :[] O_O Anyways, my brain hurts, so I’m not really thinking much…thinking about school doesn’t really help much! Hehe!!!!

What extra-curricular activities are you planning this year (if any)?

Probably some of Music, Art, my dad said training horses should count for something school related (YES) and then I just read that Blogging sometimes counts so.. *thumbs up* Yeah! πŸ™‚ Probably others too that I’m not thinking of!

How are you preparing for life/college this year (on a conscious level)?

Uhh.. I don’t know. I will hopefully do more study into vet technicians, and I really really hope to go on more missions trips, so both of those might be somewhat of a future development! ALSO, I’m getting my first car probably!! YAY!!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ We haven’t gotten it yet, but my sister and I are going to buy it together, then she’ll teach me how to drive it and by the time she gets her truck fixed next year, I’ll have my permit and can buy her half and drive it! That’s what we’re HOPING to do at least! πŸ™‚

Do you play any sports in school?

No. I was playing ultimate frisbee, but we had to stop. :/ I hope to work on some of my gymnastics skills though! (mostly just for fun! Hehe!)

Is there any way that schooling is going to help your blogging endeavors? Or how has it helped your blogging skills in the past?

Not really, but kind of the other way around! Blogging has helped my grammar and my spelling a LOT. It’s also really helped my writing skills I think! πŸ˜‰

How much time a day is school going to take for you?

It’s really hard to say. It all depends on how quick I want/need to get it done, how lazy I am, how tired I am and how late I do my chores how late I get up.

Are you looking forward to seeing friends more often during the school year?

Since I’m home schooled, it’s not the same as it would be for public-schoolers, but I’m still excited to go to my homeschool co-op and see my friends there once a week!!

Are you dreading or looking forward to the event (or did you, if it’s already happened)?

Looking forward to it mostly! πŸ™‚ I enjoyed being able to have something to do more, and I like doing Math actually!

What are you most looking forward to about school?

I was looking forward to … getting my new schoolbooks (and some other goodies mom gives us with those! πŸ˜€ :D) and just starting school I guess! πŸ™‚ Also going in to eighth grade is fun!! πŸ˜€ Because I’ll “graduate eighth grade” next year! :O Which is kind of ridiculous if you ask me because really why do you want to get yourself all excited for it when you still have more school left. It’s like telling a little kid “okay! You can have all the candy you want!” And then waiting another 4 years before you give them their candy. Yeah, that was a bad analogy. I’m good at bad analogies…anyways…..don’t get me started on 8th grade graduations, I could go on for hours! XD haha!

How are you planning to fit actual life in with your school schedule?

No idea. Hopefully somehow… another perk to being homeschooled! πŸ˜‰ I can double up on one day, and get the next off!! But… i can’t just skip a day usually. :/

What are your overall thoughts on school?

Hmm.. it’s not too bad, but learning isn’t always fun, and it isn’t always supposed to be. I don’t like that we don’t get snow days off or sick days.. sometimes we get holidays off, or we’ll do school on the holiday and take a different day of the week off. What’s nice is if we skip a day we can double up the next day, but that’s also not too fun.. it’s got its good things and its bad…but I’m overall looking forward to the rest of the school year! And especially co-op!

There you go everyone! I don’t know who has started/not started school yet, so consider yourself tagged if you are:

  1. wearing a gray hoodie
  2. have a blue bracelet on
  3. borrowed something from your sibling within the past week (haven’t we all! XD)
  4. feel like doing this challenge
  5. really want some skittles right now wait, does that mean I have to redo it?

And here are the questions! I’m just using Kellyn’s original ones! πŸ˜‰

  1. When’s your first day of school?
  2. What do (and don’t) you look forward to about entering the realm of the dead? Uh, I mean the learned?
  3. Homeschooled, public schooled, or private schooled?
  4. What grade are you going into? (if you’re okay sharing)
  5. How many more years of torture do you have to endure learn?
  6. What are your goals for this school year?
  7. What’s your favorite season to school in? Fall, winter, or spring?
  8. How is schooling going to effect your blogging?
  9. What’s your favorite school subject?
  10. Your least favorite?
  11. What subject are you best at?
  12. What subject are you worst at?
  13. What extra-curricular activities are you planning this year (if any)?
  14. How are you preparing for life/college this year (on a conscious level)?
  15. Do you play any sports in school?
  16. Is there any way that schooling is going to help your blogging endeavors? Or how has it helped your blogging skillz in the past?
  17. How much time a day is school going to take for you?
  18. Are you looking forward to seeing friends more often during the school year?
  19. Are you dreading or looking forward to the event (or did you, if it’s already happened)?
  20. What are you most looking forward to about school?
  21. How are you planning to fit actual life in with your school schedule?
  22. What are your overall thoughts on school?

 

Okay! have a nice day!! I’m also excited about getting back in the habit of working out at the gym with my friends! YAY! Let’s BUILD that muscle! πŸ˜‰ Hehe!

~K.A~

 

Advertisements

Quality

This is an amazing post that my friend Nellye made on her blog. Please check it out, it is REALLY good! I love this post and how much it makes you think about how you think about others and yourself. THANKS FOR POSTING, NELLYE!

SafeinthePotter'sHands

A few days ago, I was chatting with a friend of Β mine trying to explain some of my quirks. You see, I’m one of those people who sometimes feels the need to clarify why I do or say certain things, and I was in one of those β€œclarifying” moods on that particular day. As it turns out, this friend of mine already understood what I was trying to lay out so plainly. When he let me know this, I sat back and pondered that a moment. Oh,Β I thought to myself. So he already understands me? Β Curious, I asked, β€œSo you understand why I say and do certain things?”

β€œOh, yeah,” he replied. β€œYou are an easy book to read. At least for me.”

At first, I wasn’t sure how to take that. It was great to be understood, but at the same time I wondered,Β Is…

View original post 935 more words

First day of School!

It’s the first day of school. Yay.Β  *tries to sound enthused.* WHOO HOO!!!

I’m actually quite excited that school has started! I really don’t mind it as much as I used to! (although I still have a thing against subtraction..does anyone else not like subtraction? *raises hand.* *raises other hand* )

So, my first day went kind of like this. (btw, I hope I can do ALL of my school days like this, it worked out AWESOMELY!)

I woke up, and for once I was wide awake! That hardly every happens for me! XD πŸ˜‰ haha! That was at about 8ish… Or 8:10. (also, I hardly ever wake up this early and actually get up!) I got up and did my hair, got dressed bla bla bla all the boring stuff. πŸ˜‰ haha! Then I went outside and did chicken chores and pig chores. After that I decided that a walk to the mailbox sounded refreshing, so I let out two of our dogs (Berny and Flare) and we went on a walk! It was still really wet out (dewy) and Flare kept running through the tall grass with her nose down in it and then would come back onto the road soaked. Then she’d shake all the water off, and run back on the side of the road and do the same thing again in the tall wet grass. It was very entertaining!

Then I went inside and did my fish, ate breakfast, and read my bible. I read Genesis one, because I just started a three year bible reading plan (YAY! IF IT WORKS THREE YEARS FROM TODAY I WILL HAVE READ ALL THE WAY THROUGH MY BIBLE I”M SO HAPPY), and this week I’m supposed to read Genesis 1-6 and Matthew 1 and 2. πŸ™‚ Also, my mom got me a brand new HUGE HUGE STUDY BIBLE! AHHH!! I love it SO much! it’s really super duper neat!!! And very very explanatory in the “narrating” notes!

Anyways, so then after that I did my history (starting to memorize the preamble of the constitution of the united states…whoohoo! 😐 XD) and spelling. And then for Grammar and creative writing, I’m doing an persuasive essay. I’m doing it on: Why my parents should let me get a reptile/lizard. (not sure which yet) If it’s good enough, I might post it on my blog. πŸ˜‰ Not sure which blog though.. anyways, I looked up two articles online on how to write a persuasive essay, and they were very good! If you want to check them out – you really should- here are the two I did! HERE and HERE.

After that I did my Pre-Algebrae, which for this week is dividing positive and negative numbers. Fun, fun! πŸ˜‰ It’s not that bad actually, so far (lesson 4 XD) I kind of like it! I know, I know, it will get worse. XD πŸ˜‰ But for now, I’m trying to tell myself that I’m going to love the entire book.. πŸ˜‰ Then my friend called me and we talked on the phone for a while- which was so much fun- about random stuff. I’m going to be watching her kitten (I’m really surprised dad’s letting me! I’m hoping I can show him how great they are! XD) and her dog for the next week, starting Wednesday! I’m really excited!!

YAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!! I love little kittens! I’ve never had one before, (not inside :O ) so this will be different! haha! πŸ˜‰ But I’m still excited.. πŸ˜‰ I’m hoping it won’t distract me from school too much. πŸ˜‰

I think that’s all my subjects I’ve started so far… I can’t start my real Grammar yet because it needs stuff printed out for it and our printer won’t work … :/ Soo, I have to wait until we get a new printer or go to the library or something. (why do I sound sad about that? LET’S CELEBRATE NO GRAMMAR YET! Except my essay counts for that now.. that’s why it does, btw. πŸ˜‰ ) And then my science doesn’t start yet cause we don’t have the book, but it’s General science now, and I’ll be starting it for real when our September Homeschool Co-op starts! πŸ˜‰ Anyways, I think that’s about it though! I’ll be surprised if anyone reads this ramble, but there you go! πŸ˜‰ I hope you all are getting along alright with your schoolbooks lately. πŸ˜‰ Haha! Anyways, thanks for reading if you did!

What have you all been up to lately? How’s your school going? What subject do you enjoy/tolerate the most?

Talk to me in the comments! πŸ™‚ I want to know how you all are doing! I love talking to you, and I miss it! Now with school starting, I’ll probably be on here even less than normal, but I want to take advantage of the little times I have to talk to you guys!

BTW, I’m still planning to do that animal update sometime when I get out and take pictures of our animals! πŸ˜‰ Actually.. I think I might go do that now! Bye guys!

I hope you all have a blessed day and week!

Dios Te Bendiga!

(spanish for “God bless you” We said it on my missions trip a LOT. It’s my new favorite thing! ;))

~K.A~ Me

BIBPC- Category 2 & 3

I think this is the third category…right? If it’s not, please correct me someone! XD haha! πŸ˜‰ Anyways, I will show you my second and third category pictures. I didn’t have enough time before the 2nd category to post it, so I emailed it in, but I DID get one taken. πŸ˜‰ πŸ˜‰ Here they are! My first one (which Megan has already seen) is for “Circles”. Here:

DSCN7982.JPG

My Slinky! πŸ˜‰

Here are my pics for the second category! ALSO MEGAN LISTEN TO THIS:

Here is my picture for Circles for the person that didn’t enter one: Sorry its kinda creepy! XD

RSCN8019.JPG

Does that count for circles? I was having fun taking pictures of my eyes (weird) and I got this one! My pupils are circles, that should count! XD BTW, see what I mean about the red spot on my eye? Red/brown… spot. Anyways, I never realized I have yellow/brown around my pupil..that’s weird. Anyways, there you go kiwi person that didn’t enter last time.

Here’s my other one!

DSCN8030.JPG

Books at the local library.. πŸ˜‰ Of course the dog books…

Story behind the picture- We were in town for a scavenger hunt and before it started we stopped by the library to waste some time. I decided to get my picture there- because, really, what better place to get a book picture except a library? So I tried a few different angles and settled with this picture.

I hope you enjoy!!! πŸ˜‰ I took some pictures of Rossi *our adorable pup* and I hope to post some pictures soon. I’ll give you a sneak peek here…

DSCN7959.JPG

Is she not SO CUTE??? She’s pretty old now, but she’s still stinkin’ adorable!!! She’s really cute when she sticks her ears straight up too!! She’s just a sweet-heart. (with a LOOOT of energy) Funny story too, she LOVES this chew toy. I got it for her when she was tiny, just cause I didn’t think the other ones would last long (they didn’t, the other dogs found them and destroyed them) and I thought she’d like this when she got older, and she LOVES it. Every time I let her out of her pen, she runs to it and carries it around with her everywhere-but she knows not to bring it in her pen. πŸ˜‰ Haha! More pictures of Rossi-coming SOON!

~K.A~ Thanks for reading!! Hope you enjoyed the few pics! πŸ˜‰ πŸ˜‰

BIBPC# 5- Category #1

The first category was FRUIT! (I didn’t get one of a kiwi, sorry team. ;))

I didn’t have much time before my camera battery went dead, but here is the picture of a (very closeup) apple!

applebibpc.JPG

You can’t really tell it’s an apple, can you? You don’t have to answer that. .. anyways!

You can see it’s yummy juices. BTW, this apple is no longer in existence. *stomach rumbles* Anyhoo, see ya later!! πŸ˜‰

GUYS! IT HAS BOKEH!

~K.A~

Me

Please check out this blog!

Hey my friends! This will be a very short post very unusual for me, I know but I wanted to share a link with you! Here is a blog I found and if you could just swing by and check it out and maybe at least say hello and maybe follow, I’m sure she would appreciate it! πŸ™‚ Thanks!!

Tisty’s Tales

When you go, you could even say that I told you about it too, if you wanted to, but no biggy. ALSO…..

*drumroll*

BIBPC STARTED! So, I will be posting pictures (hopefully) soon and if anyone else wants to join (it’s a photography contest for kids) then there is still room and time!!! πŸ™‚ Team Pineapple has space! Also, if you haven’t yet, on my writing blog (myburstsofinspiration.wordpress.com) I’ve been writing stories for CWWC, and will be writing more, so you can check those out if you want. But yeah, PLEASE CHECK OUT THAT BLOG!!!!

OH and BTW, SHE (oops, wrong color)

SHE’S A FANGIRL!!! I know a lot of you out there are… SO GO FANGIRL WITH HER WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR!? πŸ˜‰ πŸ˜‰ XD

 

Inspiring quotes

All of these were found from here.

Here are some inspiring quotes I found that I really like. You can just skim through these make your own decisions on how they apply to your life, but for my own enjoyment I’m going to add my opinions below them for what I like about them and such.

 

Image result for inspiring quotes

A lot of people are bitter after going through something hard, but some use it to grow. I want to be someone who grows from what they go through. I met a girl recently on a missons trip that was like that. She had a hard past, but she had grown from it, and was a strong wonderful Christian girl.

 

 

 

 

Image result for inspiring quotes

I like the perspective this one comes from. It’s just a different sort of one that makes me smile. Kind of like saying, even if the first time didn’t work, you still have another chance.Β 

 

Image result for inspiring quotes

I like the way that one makes you think. I want to be the mirror. Some people only think that there’s a candle to create light, but you can have more than just the candle.

Image result for inspiring quotes

This one is worded neat. I like how it puts it. It’s really nicely designed too. πŸ˜‰

Image result for inspiring quotes

Even in the bad times, when you don’t think there’s good out, there is always something good happening. When little kids think of dark, they get scared, but stars are wonderful, and you see them when it’s dark.Β 

Image result for inspiring quotes

LOVE IT! This is SOOO true. I’m one who thinks way too much about decisions and if I end up not doing it, I regret it. But like I said before, when I just do it without thinking about it, it turns into one of the most great memories ever.Β 

Image result for inspiring quotes

Don’t be afraid to stick out of the crowd, you don’t have to be like all of them.

Image result for inspiring quotes

I put a lot with that sort of message in them. I just really like these.

Image result for inspiring quotes

Sometimes we don’t actually shine until we are in a spot that makes us think about all that we had before.Β 

Image result for inspiring quotes

God always has a better plan in mind.Β 

Haha! I like how this one was thought out!

Image result for inspiring quotes

Image result for inspiring quotes

Yes…Β 

So there you go! I hope you enjoyed! Just a quick post from me!! πŸ˜‰ I’ll try to post an update sometime about my animals, I’ve been needing to.

THANKS FOR READING! LOVE YOU GIRLS!!!

~K.A~